Privacy Policy

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website and related applications.

What personal information do we collect when you use our website or apps? 

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to assist you with your experience.

When do we collect information? 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site or for the below services we offer our clients:

  • Public Relations press release, newsletter, email distribution
  • Fleet vehicle management system
  • Media Monitoring
  • Events and RSVP system
  • Autospec vehicle specification comparison
  • MediaWire website and news system

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our media releases, newsletter, fleet bookings, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website.

Service providers hired by us may also receive data for these purposes:

  • Companies within who uses our media products or applications
  • Consultancy service providers
  • Logistics service providers
  • Archiving service providers
  • Hosting providers and support service providers
  • Event and travel service providers
  • IT service providers
  • Logistics and warehouse service providers
  • Tracking service providers (see Cookies and User Tracking)
  • Web agencies

We store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in continuing to store it.

When you are one of our customers, we use the information we collect about you to provide the services to you. As part of that purpose, we use your data:

  1. to create and maintain your platform account, and to control access to it.
  2. to provide our services and facilitate performance, including verifications relating to you and for email verifications.
  3. to provide you with real-time logs of your use of the platform.
  4. to respond to any requests you may submit for support or sales information, or similar communications.
  5. to communicate with you about our services (for example through newsletters, marketing emails, announcements or special offers).
  6. for billing and collection purposes, if you have subscribed to one of our paid plans.
  7. for the investigation and prevention of fraud and breaches of the Terms of service.
  8. to enable third parties to provide services to us.
  9. for customers that request allocated dedicated IP addresses, for the purposes of assigning the dedicated IP address to that customer.
  10. personalise, assess, and improve our services, content and materials.
  11. to comply with applicable laws to which we are subject.

What are our purposes and legal basis for collecting your personal data? 

We collect your personal data because we need it to perform a contract we have signed with you or because you have taken steps to enter into a contract with us (for instance, when you fill in a contact form to request information about our services or when you sign up for an account). Otherwise, we collect personal data based on your consent for that specific purpose.

How do we protect visitor information? 

Our website is updated for security breaches and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use antivirus and malware scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to the systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. All sensitive/credit information you supply is protected and permission controlled.

We use cookies 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We mainly use the following categories of cookies:

Category

Description

Essential cookies

These are essential for the website to function. Without them, services such as login would not work.

Functional cookies

These allow a website to save information that has already been entered (such as user names and configurations) and provide the user with better and more personalized functions.

Performance cookies

These are used to improve the user-friendliness of our website and hence the user experience. They collect information about how our website is used, the number of visits, average length of stay and the pages accessed. Performance cookies help us to identify the elements on our Internet offering that are used the most and help us develop the website based on your needs.

We also use analysis cookies in connection with web analysis. 

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and improve the user experience.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. 

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled.

Google 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.  

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

South African Protection of Information Act, also known as POPI Act 

To promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies; to introduce certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information; to provide for the establishment of an Information Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain duties and functions in terms of this Act and the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000; to provide for the issuing of codes of conduct; to provide for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications and automated decision making; to regulate the flow of personal information across the borders of the Republic; and to provide for matters connected therewith. 

According to POPI we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

You may opt out or remove your details permanently from our website and applications.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page and all our email communication.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By calling us
  • By logging in to their account

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

What are your rights in connection with personal data?

In accordance with Data Protection laws, you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no legitimate reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  4. Withdraw your consent and opt-out from our communications. We will honor your opt-out within 14 days. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from service-related messages if you remain a customer.
  5. Object to processing of your personal data, for example, if we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis.
  6. Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  7. Request the transfer of your personal data (right to data portability).

CAN SPAM Act
 The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at: contact at info@quickpic.co.za
 
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at info@quickpic.co.za